Web Design

Landing Page Cost in 2026: What the Builder, the Build and the Traffic Add Up To

Guides put a landing page anywhere from free to $25,000, and most skip the part that matters once you pay for clicks. This one reads the builder plans from the makers' own pages, sets out the published freelancer and agency ranges, and works out what a better page is worth. Checked 21 October 2026.

Landing Page Cost in 2026: What the Builder, the Build and the Traffic Add Up To

Key takeaways

  • Published ranges run from $0 to $25,000 and more. Uwindi puts a freelancer page at $300 to $1,500 and an agency page at $1,125 to $5,000+, Wavespace puts an agency at $2,000 to $10,000, and Brand House says $1,500 to $5,000+.
  • The host can cost almost nothing. On the pages we read, Carrd Pro starts at $19 a year, Framer's Basic plan is $10 a month on yearly billing and Webflow's is $15, while dedicated landing page builders start at $22 to $29 a month.
  • Testing costs more than publishing. Unbounce's A/B testing plan is $112 a month on yearly billing and $149 monthly, against $74 and $99 for the plan below it.
  • Design-only is not design and build. Wavespace says design plus development can cost roughly twice as much as design alone, so check which one a quote covers.
  • The page is small next to the traffic. In our worked example, a page that lifts conversion from 2% to 3% on $5,000 of monthly clicks turns a $250 lead into a $167 lead.
  • Compare quotes by what they include. Copy, tracking and integrations are often priced separately, and the sheet below lists them.

Three bills and the traffic

"Landing page cost" usually means one of three bills, and a fourth sits beside them:

  1. Where the page lives, which is a builder plan, a plan on your own site platform, or nothing extra if it sits on a site you already pay for.
  2. The build, which is you, a freelancer, an agency or a team.
  3. The extras, which are copy, photos, tracking, forms wired to a CRM, and a domain.
  4. The traffic, which is not part of the page, but decides how much a weak page costs you.

Most guides blend the first three into one range. They behave differently, because the first is a subscription and the second is a one-off.

What the guides say

These are the pages that rank for this search, read in October 2026. Agencies and one landing page tool write them, so each range describes what its seller does.

Source (date)DIY or builderFreelancerAgencyCustom or enterprise
Uwindi (21 Sep 2026)$0 upfront, then $22 to $99 a month$300 to $1,500$1,125 to $5,000+$3,500 to $10,000+
Wavespace (12 Oct 2026)$0 to $500$500 to $2,000$2,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $25,000+
Brand House (17 Oct 2026)$0 to $100 a month$150 to $1,500+$1,500 to $5,000+$3,500 to $7,500+
Convertri (2026, undated)$0 to $1,188 in year one$300 to $1,500$1,500 to $10,000+Not separated

Three things stand out. First, the agency floor moves from $1,125 to $2,000 depending on the source, and Uwindi explains one of its figures: a template-based page on the agency's own platform at the low end, a fully custom page on your site at the top. Second, Wavespace says design and development together can cost about twice as much as design alone, and that many founders are surprised when a cheap quote leaves the build out. Third, Brand House says a $200 page can cost more than it saves if it wastes ad budget through weak messaging, forms or tracking, which is the point the worked example below puts a number on.

Wavespace also gives build ranges by platform, which we repeat as its figures, not ours:

PlatformBuild cost, per WavespaceMonthly cost, per Wavespace
Webflow$1,500 to $8,000$14 to $39
Framer$1,000 to $6,000$10 to $30
WordPress$1,000 to $5,000$10 to $50
Shopify$1,000 to $5,000$29 to $299
Custom code (Next.js)$5,000 to $25,000$0 to $100

Where the page lives: plans read on 21 October 2026

We read each maker's pricing page on 21 October 2026. Prices are US dollars and exclude tax. Annual figures are our arithmetic, the monthly price times 12.

Platform and planPrice on yearly billingPer yearWhat the page says it includes
Carrd ProFrom $19 a year$19Custom domains, forms, no "Made with Carrd" branding, and more than three sites
Framer Free$0$0A Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth
Framer Basic$10 a month$120Free custom domain, 2 CMS collections, 50 GB bandwidth
Framer Pro$30 a month$36010 CMS collections, 100 GB bandwidth
Webflow StarterFree$0webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 50 form submissions
Webflow Basic$15 a month$180Custom domain, 300 static pages, unlimited form submissions
Wix Light$17 a month$204Free domain for one year, 2 GB storage
Unbounce Starter$22 a month, or $29 monthly$264, or $3485 pages, up to 500 visitors, lead gen forms
Unbounce Build$74 a month, or $99 monthly$888, or $1,188Unlimited pages, up to 20,000 visitors, custom scripts and pixels, multi-step forms
Unbounce Experiment$112 a month, or $149 monthly$1,344, or $1,788Unlimited A/B testing, up to 30,000 visitors, 3 users

Leadpages' pricing page headline says plans start at $29 a month to build and publish, and testing features start at $99 a month. We did not get a clean per-plan reading from it, so we leave its plan table out.

The pattern is clear. A general site builder charges for the site, so a landing page on one adds little. A dedicated landing page builder charges for pages, traffic and testing, which suits teams that launch many campaign pages and run tests. Webflow and Framer are platforms we build on, so weigh those rows with that in mind, and see our Squarespace, Webflow and Framer comparison for their limits.

The build: who makes it

RoutePublished rangeWhat it usually means
Do it yourself$0 to $500 (Wavespace), $0 to $100 a month (Brand House)Your time, a template, your own copy
Low-cost freelancer$100 to $800 (Wavespace), $150 to $500 (Brand House)A template page when you already have the words and images
Experienced freelancer$500 to $3,000 (Wavespace), $500 to $1,500+ (Brand House)Custom layout, forms, basic tracking
Agency$1,125 to $5,000+ (Uwindi), $2,000 to $10,000 (Wavespace)Strategy, copy, design, build, tracking and checks
Custom build$3,500 to $10,000+ (Uwindi)Integrations, variants and structured testing

Uwindi's source for the agency floor is a published per-page price of $1,125 for a template page and $3,000 for a fully custom one, with copywriting quoted separately, and $1,875 for a two-variation package. That is a useful reminder that variants multiply the price.

First-year budgets by route

These combine the sourced figures above. They are our sums and examples, not quotes, and they leave out ad spend and a domain unless stated.

RouteBuildWhere it livesFirst-year total
DIY on Carrd ProYour time$19 a year, domain $10 to $30$29 to $49
DIY on Framer BasicYour time$120, free custom domain per Framer's page$120
Freelancer, page on Webflow Basic$300 to $1,500$180$480 to $1,680
Freelancer, page on Unbounce Build$300 to $1,500$888 on yearly billing$1,188 to $2,388
Agency, page on your own site$1,500 to $5,000+No extra plan$1,500 to $5,000+

The domain range of $10 to $30 a year comes from Convertri. A page on your own site adds no subscription, according to Uwindi, which is why the agency row has no hosting line. For the platform bills behind each row, see our guides to Webflow, WordPress and Shopify costs.

What a better page is worth

A landing page is usually paid for by traffic, so the page price should be read next to the traffic bill. This is a worked example with made-up inputs, not a market average, and you should swap in your own.

Assume 1,000 paid visits a month at $5 a click, which is $5,000 a month.

Conversion rateLeads a monthCost per lead
2%20$250
3%30$167

A page that moves the rate from 2% to 3% adds 10 leads a month on the same spend. If the more careful page costs $2,000 more than the cheap one, then:

  • at $100 of value per lead, the extra leads are worth $1,000 a month, so the difference pays back in two months;
  • at $20 of value per lead, they are worth $200 a month, and payback takes ten months.

Nobody can promise a lift from 2% to 3%, and a bigger page budget does not guarantee one. The point is the shape of the sum. A $29 builder plan is small next to $5,000 of clicks, so the cheaper page is not always the cheaper choice. Our guides to landing page structure and the step-by-step process cover what to build in; our overview of website conversion optimization covers measuring it.

A sheet for comparing quotes

Ask each seller to fill in the same table before you compare totals.

LineIncludedExtra, pricedNot offered
Strategy and the offer
Copywriting
Design, with review rounds
Build and where it is hosted
Forms wired to your CRM or email
Tracking (analytics, tag manager, ad conversions)
Variants for other audiences or services
Phone, tablet and browser checks
A/B testing set-up
Who owns the files and accounts

What moves the price

  • Words. Uwindi notes that WebFX lists copywriting as "by quote" on every tier.
  • Template or custom layout. WebFX's per-page price, as Uwindi reports it, is $1,125 against $3,000.
  • Variants. One page per service, location or audience multiplies the cost.
  • Integrations and tracking. Calendars, calculators and CRM links are often quoted apart from the page.
  • Speed. A slow page on mobile wastes the clicks you paid for.
  • Deadlines. Rush work costs more, as in our guide to how long a redesign takes.

How we price a landing page

At Amariq, we design landing pages and build them on Webflow or Framer, so your team can edit them without a developer. We price each project from its scope, never by the hour, and the written proposal fixes the scope, the milestones and the delivery date. Our service pages put a Webflow build from an approved design at three to six weeks and a Framer marketing site at two to five, and a single page is a smaller job than a whole site. Payment runs in three steps: 40% at the start, 30% at design approval and 30% before launch. After the last payment, the design, copy and code we write are yours, and the domain, hosting and analytics accounts stay in your name. See our Webflow development, Framer development and conversion-focused redesign pages, and our guide to choosing a web design agency.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a landing page cost?

The guides we read run from $0 on a free builder to $10,000 or more for a custom build. A freelancer page is $300 to $1,500 in Uwindi's guide, and an agency page is $1,125 to $5,000+ there, $2,000 to $10,000 at Wavespace and $1,500 to $5,000+ at Brand House. Check what the quote includes.

Is a landing page free?

It can be. Framer has a free plan with a Framer domain, and Webflow's Starter plan is free with a webflow.io domain and two static pages. A custom domain, more pages or testing usually moves you to a paid plan.

How much does a landing page cost per month?

On the pages we read, the host is $10 a month for Framer Basic and $15 for Webflow Basic on yearly billing, and Unbounce starts at $22 a month yearly or $29 monthly. Carrd Pro starts at $19 a year, which is under $2 a month.

Is $1,500 a good price for a landing page?

It sits at the floor of Brand House's agency range, below Wavespace's $2,000 agency floor, and at the top of several freelancer ranges. Whether it is good depends on whether it covers copy, tracking and forms, and on the traffic you will send.

How long does a landing page take?

Wavespace's guide gives 1 to 3 days for a DIY page, 1 to 2 weeks for a freelancer, 2 to 4 weeks for an agency and 4 to 8 weeks for an enterprise build. Copy and approvals usually decide the date.

Do I need A/B testing?

Only once you have enough traffic to learn from it. On Unbounce, testing sits on the $112 a month plan on yearly billing, which allows up to 30,000 visitors. Start with a clear page and good tracking, then test one change at a time.

What is the difference between a landing page and a website?

A landing page has one job and one next step, and often no menu. A website serves many visitors with many goals. Our guide to landing page structure shows how a page is put together, and our website redesign cost guide covers the whole site.

Rahat Khondokar, founder of Amariq

Rahat Khondokar

Founder & CEO, Amariq

Rahat designs and builds websites for marketing teams and ecommerce brands, and writes here about the structure, copy and conversion work behind them. More about Amariq. Find him on YouTube, Dribbble and LinkedIn.

Keep reading

Related articles.

All articles