Webflow

How Much Does a Webflow Website Cost in 2026? The Platform Bill, the Build and the Running Costs, Priced Separately

Many Webflow cost guides still quote prices from before May 2026, and most blur the monthly bill and the build into one range. This guide prices the platform, the build and the running costs separately, using Webflow's own pages and what agencies publish. Checked October 2026.

How Much Does a Webflow Website Cost in 2026? The Platform Bill, the Build and the Running Costs, Priced Separately

Key takeaways

  • The Webflow bill is the small part. Basic is $15 a month and Premium $25 a month on yearly billing, which is $180 and $300 a year, and ecommerce plans run $29, $74 and $212 a month.
  • Check the date on any price you read. Webflow changed its plans on 13 May 2026, merging its CMS and Business plans into Premium. A guide dated 3 September 2026 still lists Basic at $14 and CMS at $23.
  • Paying monthly instead of yearly adds $120 a year to Basic and $168 to Premium. That is the cheapest saving on the page.
  • The build is where the cost sits. A template costs $29 to $129. Agencies publish project prices from $5,000 to $50,000 for Digidop and from $15,000 for a full redesign at Foursets.
  • For a store, the transaction fee decides the plan. Standard charges 2% of sales and Plus charges none, so Plus is cheaper once yearly sales pass about $27,000.
  • Scope drives price more than the platform does. Templates, content, integrations and who supplies the design change the number far more than the plan you pick.

Why most Webflow cost pages mislead

There are two problems. The first is age. Webflow's help centre says that from 13 May 2026 it merged the CMS and Business Site plans into one Premium plan, moved Basic to $15 a month on yearly billing, and set Premium at $25 a month. Amply's guide, dated 3 September 2026, still lists Basic at $14 and CMS at $23 a month billed annually. If a page quotes a CMS plan or a Business plan, it was written before the change.

The second problem is that a single range hides three different costs: what you pay Webflow every month, what you pay someone to build it and what it costs to keep it healthy. Priced separately, the picture is clearer.

Layer 1: the Webflow bill

We read Webflow's pricing page on 16 and 17 October 2026. Every figure is in US dollars for one site, and tax is added when you pay.

Site plans

PlanYearly billingPer yearMonthly billingPer year
StarterFree$0Free$0
Basic$15 a month$180$25 a month$300
Premium$25 a month$300$39 a month$468

Starter publishes to a free webflow.io address with two static pages. Basic adds a custom domain, 300 static pages and unlimited form submissions, with no CMS. Premium adds the CMS with 20,000 items and 40 collections.

Ecommerce plans

PlanPrice on yearly billingPer yearItemsTransaction fee
Standard$29 a month$3485002%
Plus$74 a month$8885,0000%
Advanced$212 a month$2,54415,0000%

The fee is what separates Standard from Plus. Plus costs $540 a year more than Standard. At a 2% fee, Standard costs you $540 in fees on $27,000 of yearly sales, so Plus is cheaper above that figure. At $20,000 of sales, the Standard fee is $400. At $50,000 it is $1,000, and at $100,000 it is $2,000. This counts Webflow's transaction fee only, and your payment provider's own processing fees come on top of it on either plan.

Workspace plans

Every Webflow account has a free Workspace with one full seat. Paid Workspace plans, billed yearly, are Core at $19 a month and Growth at $49 a month, which is $228 and $588 a year. Webflow lists code export and custom code under Core. Most single sites do not need a paid Workspace, but a team that designs together or needs staging sites does.

Layer 2: the build

This is the layer that varies by orders of magnitude. The options, with what is published:

RouteWhat it costsWhat you get
Template, built yourselfWebflow's templates page lists templates at $29, $49, $99 and $129A starting design, and your own time to adapt and fill it
FreelancerWebflow's own cost guide cites Upwork at $45 to $75 an hour for full web design and developmentDepends on the person and the brief
Agency, tieredDigidop publishes Starter at $5,000 to $15,000 and Growth at $15,000 to $50,000, with Enterprise on requestA designed and built site
Agency, by serviceFoursets publishes a full redesign and build from $15,000, a platform migration from $10,000 and audits from $749 to $1,999A scoped service with deliverables
AmariqA project price built from your scope and quoted after a discovery call, never by the hourA site built to your approved design, and edited by your team

The freelancer line shows a rate, not a quote. As an illustration only, 40 to 80 hours at $45 to $75 an hour would come to $1,800 to $6,000, and the hours depend entirely on your brief.

What moves the price

  1. Page templates, not page count. Ten pages on one template cost far less than ten different layouts.
  2. CMS structure. Blogs, case studies and directories need collections designed properly.
  3. Interactions and motion. Custom animation takes build time.
  4. Integrations. Forms to a CRM, payments and custom code add work. For a worked example, see our event services website guide.
  5. Content. Words and photos you supply are cheaper than words and photos someone has to create.
  6. Who supplies the design. On the MyEventWiFi build, the client supplied the design and we did the development. That is a different scope from design and build together.

Three example first-year budgets

These combine the figures above. Only the build price for the freelancer is an assumption.

ScenarioPlatformDomainBuildFirst-year total
Do it yourself, small siteBasic, $180About $12A $49 templateAbout $241, plus your time
Freelancer-built marketing site, illustrativePremium, $300About $12$1,800 to $6,000 at the assumed hoursAbout $2,112 to $6,312
Agency-built marketing sitePremium, $300About $12$5,000 to $15,000 on Digidop's Starter tierAbout $5,312 to $15,312

The domain figure of about $12 is the renewal cost we use on our own site. The first row uses the $49 template price from Webflow's templates page.

Layer 3: the running costs

After launch you keep paying the platform bill, the domain and, if you want help, a care plan. Our website maintenance cost guide breaks these down and lists six studios' published care plans. Our own Webflow maintenance plan is monthly and sized to how often you publish.

How to keep a Webflow build affordable

  • Decide the pages and the one action first. A clear brief gets a firmer quote.
  • Have your content ready. Waiting on words costs time, and time costs money.
  • Reuse components. A site built from shared components makes later pages cheap to add.
  • Phase the work. Launch the core pages first, and add payments or extras later, as MyEventWiFi did.
  • Pay yearly, since monthly billing adds between $120 and $168 a year to the site plans.
  • Do not buy a plan you do not need. Basic is enough for a site with no CMS.

How we price a Webflow project

Our first call is about your goals and the job the site has to do. We then send a proposal that fixes the scope, the milestones and the delivery date, and you pay in three stages: 40% to start, 30% when the design is approved and 30% before launch. Once the final payment is made, the design, the copy and the code we write belong to you, and the domain and Webflow account sit in your name. Building from an approved design typically takes three to six weeks. See our Webflow development page, our guide to how long a redesign takes and our Webflow vs WordPress comparison.

Frequently asked questions

What does a Webflow site cost each month?

The platform costs $15 a month for Basic and $25 for Premium on yearly billing, or $25 and $39 when billed monthly. Ecommerce plans are $29, $74 and $212 a month on yearly billing. The build, if you hire someone, is a separate one-time cost.

Is Webflow free?

You can build on the free Starter plan, which publishes to a webflow.io address with two static pages. To use a custom domain you need a paid Site plan, starting at $15 a month on yearly billing.

Is Webflow cheaper than WordPress?

The platform bills are close: Webflow Basic and Premium come to $180 and $300 a year, and WordPress.com's Business plan to about $300. The difference is in what you maintain. Our Webflow vs WordPress guide compares two-year costs.

How much does a Webflow agency charge?

Published prices vary. Digidop lists $5,000 to $15,000 for its Starter tier and $15,000 to $50,000 for Growth, and Foursets lists a full redesign and build from $15,000. Price follows scope, so ask for a quote against a written brief.

Is $1,500 a good price for a Webflow website?

It can be for a small, clearly defined site where you supply the content, since a template costs $29 to $129 and the platform adds $180 a year on Basic. Check what the price includes: pages, review rounds, content, the CMS and handover.

Does Webflow charge transaction fees on ecommerce?

Yes on the Standard plan, at 2% of sales, and no on Plus and Advanced. Your payment provider's own fees apply on top of any plan. Standard is cheaper until yearly sales pass about $27,000, then Plus costs less.

Do I need a Workspace plan?

Most single sites do not. Every account has a free Workspace with one full seat. Paid plans start at $19 a month on yearly billing and add things such as code export and more staging sites, which matter for teams and agencies.

Why do some pages quote different Webflow prices?

Because Webflow changed its plans on 13 May 2026, merging CMS and Business into Premium and moving Basic to $15 a month on yearly billing. Pages written earlier still list $14 and $23 plans. Check Webflow's pricing page on the day you decide.

Rahat Khondokar, founder of Amariq

Rahat Khondokar

Founder & CEO, Amariq

Rahat designs and builds websites for marketing teams and ecommerce brands, and writes here about the structure, copy and conversion work behind them. More about Amariq. Find him on YouTube, Dribbble and LinkedIn.

Keep reading

Related articles.

All articles

Wix vs Webflow in 2026: When a Wix Business Website Should Move, and When It Should Stay
Webflow·16 October 2026

Wix vs Webflow for a Business Website (2026)

Wix or Webflow for a business website? Plan prices checked 16 October 2026, a two-year cost table, and clear signs for when a Wix site should move or stay.