Pricing

Framer Website Cost in 2026: Plan Prices, Build Fees and What You Pay Over Three Years

A Framer site has two bills. One is the plan you pay Framer every month or year. The other is the design and build, paid once to whoever makes the site. Most pages that rank for this search cover only one of the two, and several still quote plans Framer no longer sells. This guide puts both together with the figures read from Framer's own pages on 1 November 2026, then adds them up for three common kinds of site.

Framer Website Cost in 2026: Plan Prices, Build Fees and What You Pay Over Three Years

Key takeaways

  • Plans are cheap and charged per site. On 1 November 2026 Framer's pricing page lists $10 per month for Basic and $30 for Pro when paid yearly, or $15 and $45 if you pay month to month. Each published site needs its own plan.
  • People cost more than the plan. Each added editor costs $20 monthly and a content-only editor $10, billed monthly even on a yearly plan. A team of four can pay more for seats than for the site.
  • The build is the big number. Published guides put a small Framer site at roughly $1,800 to $9,000 with a freelancer or small studio, and an 11 to 40 page site with a CMS at $18,000 to $36,000 with a mid-sized agency.
  • Look at the date on every Framer price you find. Two well-ranked guides still list plans that are gone, such as Scale at $100 or Mini at $5.
  • Over three years, the build usually decides the total. For a small business site, plan and seats add $720 over three years; the build adds thousands.

The short answer

Expect to pay Framer $120 to $360 a year for the plan itself (Basic or Pro, billed yearly), plus $120 to $240 a year for each extra person who edits the site. Add a one-off design and build fee: around $1,800 to $9,000 for a small site of up to 10 pages, and $18,000 or more for a larger site with a CMS built by an established agency. A one-person portfolio on a template can run for $120 a year; a startup marketing site with a team, a second language and an agency build can top $20,000 within twelve months.

Disclosure: Amariq is a web design studio that builds sites on Framer, Webflow, WordPress and Shopify. We have no paid relationship with Framer. Every Framer figure below was read on framer.com on 1 November 2026, and each build range is credited to the guide that published it.

What the ranking pages get right, and what is out of date

We searched Google (United States, English) for "framer pricing" and "how much does a Framer website cost" on 1 November 2026. Framer's own pricing page and help articles came first, followed by Siter.io, Goodspeed, LanderLab, BRIX Templates and Design Monks.

Siter.io (figures read off Framer on 27 October 2026) is the most accurate plan guide we read. It also covers Framer's two price changes: October 2025, when five plans became three, and June 2026, when the Scale plan went and editor seats dropped from $40 to $20. It does not cover what a build costs.

BRIX Templates (26 May 2026) has the most detailed build price bands, split by site size and by who builds it. Its plan section, though, still lists a Scale plan at $100 a month and editor seats at $40 to $50 on Pro. Framer's pricing page today shows no Scale plan and lists additional editors at $20 a month on both Basic and Pro.

Design Monks (17 October 2025) gives build ranges by site type and region, but its plan list (Mini at $5, a $75 Business plan and separate ecommerce plans) does not match anything on Framer's pricing page today.

So no single page gives today's plan fees and the build fees together, which is what you need to budget. That is what the rest of this guide does.

Framer plan prices, read on 1 November 2026

FreeBasicProEnterprise
Price, billed yearly$0$10 a month$30 a monthCustom
Price, billed monthly$0$15 a month$45 a monthCustom
Cost for a year$0$120 yearly, $180 monthly$360 yearly, $540 monthlyCustom
Custom domainNoYesYesYes
Pages1,00030150, then $20 per 100 more (700 max)Custom
CMS collections10210, then $40 per 10 more (40 max)Custom
CMS itemsNot stated1,0002,500, then $20 per 10,000 more (40,000 max)Custom
Bandwidth a month1 GB50 GB100 GB, then $40 per 100 GB more (2 TB max)Custom
AI credits a month500 to try1,0003,000Custom
Analytics historyNot stated30 days90 daysUnlimited
Redirects, staging, branchingNoNoYesYes

Source: framer.com/pricing, 1 November 2026. Framer notes that any sales tax for your location is added when you pay. The free plan is meant for non-commercial use and cannot connect your own domain. Yearly paid plans include a complimentary domain.

Two things the headline prices hide. First, the price is per site: Framer's help page on subscriptions describes cancelling a "Site plan" from inside each project, so three sites mean three plans. Second, the $10 and $30 figures are the yearly rate; the month-to-month price is 50% higher.

The costs on top of the plan

ExtraPrice on 1 November 2026Notes
Additional editor$20 a monthWorkspace owner is free on Basic and Pro
Content editor$10 a monthCan update the CMS and localization and edit on the page
ViewerFreeCan view and comment
Translation locale$20 a month per localeUp to 20 locales, Basic and Pro
Convert (A/B tests, funnels)$50 per 500,000 eventsPro only
Advanced hosting$200 a monthPro only; up to 6 rewrites, firewall rules and custom headers
Going over bandwidth$40 per 100 GB on ProFramer lets you exceed some limits for one month and emails you

Framer's help article on subscriptions (updated in late October 2026) adds the billing rules that catch people out: editor charges are billed monthly even on a yearly plan, unused time on a downgraded plan becomes account credit rather than cash, and refunds are offered within 7 days of the first purchase, or 14 days in the EU and Turkey.

What a Framer build costs

Framer does not set build prices; the person or studio you hire does. These are the published ranges we found, credited to their authors. They are estimates from those guides, not prices we charge.

SiteWho builds itPublished rangeSource
Portfolio, a few pagesFreelancer or agency$1,800 to $3,000Design Monks, Oct 2025
Up to 10 pagesFreelancer$1,800 to $4,500BRIX Templates, May 2026
Up to 10 pagesSmall studio$3,600 to $9,000BRIX Templates
Up to 10 pagesMid-sized agency$7,200 to $18,000BRIX Templates
Small business siteFreelancer or agency$3,500 to $12,500Design Monks
11 to 40 pages with CMSSmall studio$9,000 to $18,000BRIX Templates
11 to 40 pages with CMSMid-sized agency$18,000 to $36,000BRIX Templates
11 to 40 pages with CMSTop agency$31,500 to $63,000BRIX Templates

Hourly rates vary too: BRIX quotes $50 to $200 an hour depending on whether you hire a freelancer or an agency, and Design Monks quotes $40 to $80 for freelancers. Both say most full sites are better priced as a fixed project.

What moves a quote within these ranges is the same on every platform: the number of distinct page layouts (not total pages), the CMS structure, custom motion, integrations, a second language and content migration from an old site. Our web design cost calculator walks through each of these with sourced figures.

Three worked examples, one year and three years

Plan and seat costs use Framer's yearly prices from the tables above. Build ranges use the published bands, so the totals are estimates.

PortfolioSmall business siteStartup marketing site
Site5 pages, template, owner edits10 pages, blog, built by a small studio25 pages, CMS, built by a mid-sized agency
PlanBasic yearly, $120Basic yearly, $120Pro yearly, $360
PeopleOwner only, $0One content editor, $120Two extra editors, $480
Add-onsNoneNoneOne extra language, $240
Running cost a year$120$240$1,080
Running cost over 3 years$360$720$3,240
Build (one-off)Template, your own time$3,600 to $9,000$18,000 to $36,000
First year total$120 plus the template$3,840 to $9,240$19,080 to $37,080
Three-year total$360 plus the template$4,320 to $9,720$21,240 to $39,240

The pattern is clear: for anything beyond a personal site, the plan is a small share of the total. Picking Basic over Pro saves $240 a year; a clear brief that cuts two page layouts from the build can save more than that in one go.

If you pay month to month instead, the same three sites cost $180, $300 and $1,260 a year, because only the plan price changes; editor and locale fees are monthly either way.

Basic or Pro: which plan your site needs

Choose Basic ifChoose Pro if
Up to 30 pagesMore than 30 pages, or you expect to grow past them
Up to 2 CMS collections (a blog and one more)Case studies, blog, team, jobs and more as separate collections
You can live without stagingYou want to test changes in staging before publishing
No redirects neededYou are moving from an old site and need 301 redirects for your old URLs
50 GB of traffic a month is plentyYou expect heavy traffic or video

The redirects line matters more than it looks. If your new Framer site replaces an older one, the old URLs need to redirect to the new ones or you lose the search traffic they earned, and the pricing page puts site redirects in the Pro plan, not in Basic. Our website redesign SEO checklist explains why.

For the CMS limits in more detail, see our Framer CMS guide.

How Framer compares on running cost

Framer's entry plan is among the cheaper ways to put a designed site on your own domain. For the same kind of breakdown on other platforms, read how much a Webflow website costs, what a WordPress website costs and the cost of a Wix website. If you are still choosing a platform, Webflow vs Framer compares the two on more than price, and website maintenance costs covers what you pay after launch.

How Amariq can help

We build Framer marketing sites from an approved design, with reusable components and the CMS set up so your team can publish without a developer. Our Framer development page says a focused Framer marketing site typically takes two to five weeks from an approved design, depending on templates, CMS collections and custom interactions. We price each project from its scope, never by the hour, and payment is split 40% at the start, 30% at design approval and 30% before launch. Once that last payment clears, the design, copy and code are entirely yours, and the Framer site plan, domain and analytics are set up under your own business. If Framer does not suit what you have planned, we will say so and suggest Webflow or WordPress instead.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Framer cost per month?

Paid yearly, Basic works out at $10 per month and Pro at $30 (checked 1 November 2026); paid monthly they are $15 and $45. The free plan costs nothing but cannot use your own domain. Enterprise is priced on request.

Is Framer charged per site or per account?

Per site. Each published site needs its own plan, and editor seats are billed on top for the workspace. Three client sites on Basic cost three Basic plans.

How much does it cost to have a Framer website built?

Published guides put a small site of up to 10 pages at about $1,800 to $4,500 with a freelancer and $3,600 to $9,000 with a small studio. A larger site with a CMS runs from about $9,000 with a small studio to $36,000 or more with a mid-sized agency.

Do extra editors cost money in Framer?

Yes. The workspace owner is free on Basic and Pro. Additional editors cost $20 a month, content editors $10 a month and viewers nothing, according to Framer's pricing and help pages on 1 November 2026.

Does Framer include a domain?

Paid plans let you connect a custom domain, and Framer's pricing page says a complimentary domain is included on yearly billing. On the free plan you publish to a Framer subdomain.

Is a Framer site cheaper to run than a Webflow site?

On the entry plans, usually: Framer's Basic plan costs $10 per month when paid yearly. The bigger difference is usually in the build and in which platform suits the site; see our Webflow cost guide and the Webflow vs Framer comparison before deciding.

Did Framer change its prices in 2026?

Yes. Siter.io records a change in June 2026 that removed the Scale plan and cut editor seats from $40 to $20. Guides written before then often show old plans, so check the date on any Framer price you read.

Rahat Khondokar, founder of Amariq

Rahat Khondokar

Founder & CEO, Amariq

Rahat designs and builds websites for marketing teams and ecommerce brands, and writes here about the structure, copy and conversion work behind them. More about Amariq. Find him on YouTube, Dribbble and LinkedIn.

Keep reading

Related articles.

All articles