Web Design

Website Redesign Cost in 2026: Published Ranges in USD, AUD and GBP, Why They Disagree and How to Compare Quotes

Search for this and the answers run from $2,500 to $250,000. This guide lays the published ranges side by side in dollars, Australian dollars and pounds, shows why the same label gets such different prices, and gives you a sheet for comparing real quotes. Pages read 19 October 2026.

Website Redesign Cost in 2026: Published Ranges in USD, AUD and GBP, Why They Disagree and How to Compare Quotes

Key takeaways

  • The same label covers a 16 times spread. A "small business redesign" is $2,500 to $5,000 in one guide and $15,000 to $40,000 in two others, which is 16 times from the lowest figure to the highest.
  • Guides disagree with themselves. One guide gives the mid-market range as $20,000 to $30,000 and, further down the same page, as $40,000 to $100,000. Treat a range as a statement about the seller, not a market price.
  • Scope explains most of the gap. A visual refresh, a full rebuild and a platform migration are different projects. Flowout lists four project types with four different ranges.
  • Australia and the UK show the same pattern in local currency. Australian guides put a standard small business redesign at AUD $4,000 to $8,000, and UK guides run from £1,500 for most small sites to £12,000 for an established business.
  • Copy, photos and integrations are separate lines. Many quotes exclude them, and published ranges for each are a large share of the total.
  • Compare quotes line by line. The sheet below turns three different PDFs into one table.

Why the numbers disagree

We read the pages that rank for this search in the US, and the ones that rank in Australia and the UK, ten in all. The US dollar sources first, with who writes each one:

Source (date)Who writes itSmall siteLarger siteNote
Tenet (23 Dec 2025)Agency blog$2,500 to $5,000 for a standard business site, and $3,000 to $15,000 for small businesses$80,000 to $160,000+Two small ranges on one page
WebFXAgencyFreelancers $3,000 to $10,000Agencies $5,000 to $75,000DIY or in-house $800 to $5,000
Teamvoy (updated 16 Sep 2026)Software companyA revamp is $5,000 to $25,000$40,000 to $100,000 for mid-market, and also $20,000 to $30,000 on the same pageAlso lists $120,000+ for enterprise
Innowise (9 Oct 2026)Software companyBasic redesign $10,000 to $25,000Mid-range $30,000 to $80,000, high-end $100,000 to $200,000+Gives hours: 50 to 150 for basic
Flowout (9 Sep 2026)Webflow agencyLanding page refresh $2,500 to $8,000, a site up to 15 pages $15,000 to $40,000$35,000 to $90,000+ for 20 or more pagesMigration only is $8,000 to $30,000
Clique StudiosAgency10 to 20 pages $15,000 to $40,00030 to 75 pages $40,000 to $100,000, 100+ pages $100,000 to $250,000+Ranges tied to page counts

Two readings help. First, several of the low figures are for template-based or refresh work, and Tenet describes its $3,000 to $15,000 tier as template-based designs with a limited number of features, while Clique and Flowout price custom design and a CMS build together. They are pricing different things under one name. Second, a range with no stated page count or deliverables is not comparable with one that has them.

WebFX also describes the redesign cost as $3,000 to $75,000 for agencies in one place and $5,000 to $75,000 in another on the same page, so even a careful page is not always consistent.

A note on age: Flowout's September 2026 page lists Webflow's CMS plan at $23 a month. Webflow's help centre says it merged its CMS and Business plans into Premium from 13 May 2026, and our guide to what a Webflow website costs has the current plan prices.

What the label hides

"Website redesign" is at least four different jobs, and Flowout's guide is clear about it:

  1. A landing page refresh, which updates copy, visuals and layout on one or a few pages.
  2. A full site redesign, which rebuilds the whole site with a new design system.
  3. A platform migration, which moves a site to a new system, with or without a new design.
  4. A design system rebuild, which keeps the structure and replaces the components and visual language.

Add two more variables that change price: whether the structure changes, and whether an old URL has to be redirected to a new one. Our checklist for a redesign without losing search traffic covers the second.

Published ranges in Australian dollars

Australian guides are fewer and more consistent. RockingWeb's guide, dated 21 September 2026, quotes these tiers from Australian studio Confetti Design's published pricing, all in AUD:

Redesign typeTypical cost (AUD)What it covers
Simple visual refresh, same platform$2,500 to $5,000Updated design, no platform change
Standard redesign, same platform$4,000 to $8,000Structural improvements, SEO setup
Platform migration$5,000 to $12,000For example Wix to WordPress, with redirects
Ecommerce redesign$6,000 to $15,000+Large catalogues, complex integrations

The same page quotes Digital Nomads HQ at $5,997 to $8,997 for a 6 to 10 page redesign and $9,997 to $14,997 for 10 to 15 pages. Both are second-hand figures from RockingWeb, and we have not checked them on the studios' own pages. For package prices, GST and the .com.au rules, see our guide to website design for Australian small businesses.

Published ranges in British pounds

Source (date)What it says (GBP)Note
Michael Wood (19 Apr 2026)£1,500 to £4,000 for most small business redesignsAssumes no major custom functionality
Genius Division (29 Sep 2026)From £5,000, most between £8,000 and £12,000, and £12,000+ with a shop, bookings or a member areaThe studio says a redesign costs about the same as a new site
WebAnts (published Oct 2026)Visual refresh £2,000 to £6,000, full rebuild £4,000 to £60,000+Assumes custom design, UK development and content supplied by the client

Prices in pounds raise two questions of their own: whether VAT is included and which cookie and company-detail rules apply. Our UK website redesign guide covers VAT, the ICO cookie rules and what UK studios publish. We do not convert between currencies here, since rates move and the ranges are not matched in scope.

What drives the price

Where a source publishes a figure for a line item, here it is, with who said it. The ranges differ because the items differ.

Line itemPublished rangeSource
Copywriting$3,000 to $15,000 as a project line, or $100 to $300 per pageFlowout, and Clique Studios
Copywriting (UK)£500 to £3,000WebAnts
Photography$3,000 to $15,000Flowout and Clique Studios
Each significant integration$2,000 to $8,000Flowout
Reconnecting an integration (UK)£200 to £500 eachWebAnts
Technical SEO strategy$2,500 to $8,000+Tenet
SEO audit and redirect mapping (UK)£500 to £1,500WebAnts
Rushing a 15-page site from twelve weeks to six20 to 40% premiumFlowout
Page structureStandard pages $200 to $800 each, unique templates $1,000+Tenet

A worked example, using only the figures above and our arithmetic: a 15-page site at Flowout's $15,000 to $40,000 base, with Clique's $100 to $300 per page for copy, comes to $1,500 to $4,500 more. One integration at $2,000 to $8,000 takes the total to $18,500 to $52,500 before photography. That range is wide because the inputs are, and it shows why a quote with no line items tells you little.

A sheet for comparing quotes

Ask each studio to fill in the same table, then compare totals only after the rows match.

LineIncludedExtra, pricedNot offered
Discovery and strategy
Page count and templates
Design, with review rounds
Copywriting
Photography or video
Build and CMS setup
Integrations (forms, CRM, payments)
Redirects and SEO checks
Testing on phones and browsers
Training and handover
Support after launch
Who owns the files and accounts

For a WordPress site in particular, our guide to WordPress website cost separates the platform, add-ons and build. Our guide to choosing a web design agency lists the questions that go with it, and the one on hiring an offshore studio covers payment and ownership. For a Shopify store, our Shopify website cost guide does the same for the plan, the fees and the build.

How to spend less without cutting corners

  • Write the page list first. "All of the marketing site" is harder to quote than a list of named pages.
  • Supply the words and photos if you can, since both are priced separately by many studios.
  • Keep the structure where it works. Flowout's refresh range is far below its rebuild range because less has to be decided.
  • Allow time. Flowout puts the rush premium at 20 to 40%, and our guide to how long a redesign takes has a planner.
  • Phase the work. Launch the core pages and add the rest later.

How we price a redesign at Amariq

We price by project and do not bill by the hour. The first call is about your goals and what is holding the site back, and the proposal that follows fixes the scope, the milestones and the delivery date before work starts. Payment is in three stages: 40% to start, 30% when the design is approved and 30% before launch, by bank transfer or card, with invoices in US dollars from Amariq LLC. Once the final payment is made, the design, copy and code belong to you. See our conversion-focused redesign and Webflow migration pages, and our guide to the signs a website needs a redesign if you are still deciding.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a website redesign cost?

It depends on the scope more than the label. The US guides we read run from about $2,500 to $5,000 for a light refresh to $100,000 and above for large sites, and two studios, Clique Studios and Flowout, publish $15,000 to $40,000 for a small site with a custom design. In Australia, a standard redesign is AUD $4,000 to $8,000 in one guide, and in the UK most small business figures sit between £1,500 and £12,000.

Why do two quotes for the same site differ so much?

Usually because they include different things. One may cover copywriting, photography and redirects while the other leaves them out, or one may be a refresh while the other rebuilds the structure. Use the comparison sheet above before you compare totals.

Is a redesign cheaper than building a new website?

Not necessarily. Genius Division says a redesign costs about the same as a new site, and part of the reason is moving the old content across properly. A refresh that keeps the structure is cheaper.

Is $1,500 enough for a redesign?

For a very small, simple site on a template platform, it can be. The published guides above start higher for custom design, and Michael Wood's UK range starts at £1,500 for most small business redesigns. Check what the price includes.

How long does a redesign take, and does that change the cost?

Timelines range from a few weeks for a refresh to several months for a large site, and Flowout says rushing adds 20 to 40%. Our guide to how long a website redesign takes shows the published ranges.

Do redesign prices include hosting and ongoing costs?

Often not. Platform bills, domains, licences and care plans are usually separate, and our guide to website maintenance cost prices them.

How should I pay for a redesign?

Clique Studios describes a common pattern of a 30 to 50% deposit with payments at design approval, development and launch. Our own split is 40%, 30% and 30%, and the right pattern is whichever your contract states clearly.

Rahat Khondokar, founder of Amariq

Rahat Khondokar

Founder & CEO, Amariq

Rahat designs and builds websites for marketing teams and ecommerce brands, and writes here about the structure, copy and conversion work behind them. More about Amariq. Find him on YouTube, Dribbble and LinkedIn.

Keep reading

Related articles.

All articles